Organizing Committee

General Chairs
  • Jamie A. Ward
    Goldsmiths, University of London, United Kingdom
  • University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
  • General Chair Assistance
  • University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Paper Chairs
  • Saarland University, Germany
  • University of California, Davis, United States
  • LMU Munich, Germany
  • Poster Chairs
  • Steeven Villa
    LMU Munich, Germany
  • University of Oslo, Norway
  • Yudai Tanaka
    University of Chicago, United States
  • Demo Chairs
  • University of Bundeswehr Munich, Germany
  • Keio University, Japan
  • University of the Arts London, United Kingdom
  • Max Planck Institute of Informatics, Germany
  • Workshop Chairs
  • University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Publication Chair
  • Michael Rohs
    Leibniz University Hannover, Germany
  • Rebecca Panskus
    Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
  • Local Chairs
  • Pejman Saeghe
    University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Accessibility Chair
  • University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Finance Chair
  • Julian Rasch
    LMU Munich, Germany
  • Sponsorship Chair
  • University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Social Media Chair
  • Technical University of Munich, Germany
  • Web Chair
  • Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
  • Steering Committee
  • Thomas Kosch
    Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
  • Paul Strohmeier
    Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany
  • Masahiko Inami
    The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Albrecht Schmidt
    LMU Munich, Germany
  • Pattie Maes
    MIT Cambridge, USA
  • Woontack Woo
    KAIST, Korea
  • Ellen Yi-Luen Do
    University of Colorado Boulder, USA
  • Paul Lukowicz
    DFKI Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • Suranga Nanayakkara
    National University of Singapore, Singapore
  • Tsutomu Terada
    University of Kobe, Japan
  • Jun Rekimoto
    The University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Katrin Wolf
    Berlin University of Applied Sciences and Technology, Germany
  • Hideki Koike
    Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  • Kai Kunze
    Keio University, Japan
  • Program Committee
  • Yomna Abdelrahman
    University of Stuttgart
  • Judith Amores
    Microsoft Research
  • Yuki Ban
    The University of Tokyo
  • Steve Brewster
    University of Glasgow
  • Damien Brun
    University of Lapland
  • Sarah Delgado Rodriguez
    University of Bundeswehr, Munich
  • Felix Dietz
    Uni BW
  • Passant El.Agroudy
    University of Stuttgart
  • Don Samitha Elvitigala
    Augmented Human Lab, Auckland Bioengineering Institute, The University of Auckland
  • Gozde Goncu-Berk
    University of California, Davis
  • Harutoyo Hirano
    Fujita Health University
  • Yumeko Imamura
    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
  • Shoya Ishimaru
    University of Kaiserslautern
  • Shunichi Kasahara
    Sony CSL / Univ. Tokyo
  • Thomas Kosch
    Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
  • Pin-Sung Ku
    Cornell University
  • Yuichi Kurita
    Hiroshima University
  • Geehyuk Lee
    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
  • Denys J.C. Matthies
    Fraunhofer
  • Mark McGill
    University of Glasgow
  • Eleonora Mencarini
    Fondazione Bruno Kessler
  • Masaaki Mochimaru
    Digital Human Research Center, AIST
  • Ken Nakagaki
    University of Chicago
  • Jasmin Niess
    University of Oslo
  • Jun Nishida
    University of Maryland
  • Aditya Shekhar Nittala
    University of Calgary
  • Joseph O'Hagan
    University of Glasgow
  • Ian Oakley
    University of Madeira
  • Ata Otaran
    Saarland University
  • Yun Suen Pai
    Keio University
  • Monica Perusquía-Hernández
    Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST), NTT Communication Science Laboratories
  • Julian Rasch
    LMU Munich
  • Maki Sugimoto
    Keio University
  • Shan-Yuan Teng
    University of Chicago
  • Kristof Van Laerhoven
    University of Siegen
  • David Steeven Villa Salazar
    LMU Munich
  • Athanasios Vourvopoulos
    Institute for Systems and Robotics, Instituto Superior Técnico
  • Jamie Ward
    University of Sussex
  • Martin Weigel
    Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen
  • Andreas Weiß
    Music School Schallkultur
  • Robin Welsch
    LMU Munich
  • Daniel Wessolek
    Futurium gGmbH
  • Paweł Woźniak
    Chalmers University of Technology
  • Akishige Yuguchi
    Guardian Robot Project, RIKEN / Nara Institute of Science and Technology
  • Keiichi Zempo
    University of Tsukuba
  • Xinlei Zhang
    Huawei CBG
  • -->