<< Organization >>

General Co-Chairs

Bo Zhou, DFKI Kaiserslautern, Germany

Jingyuan Cheng, University of Science and Technology of China, China

Program Chairs

Shoya Ishimaru, DFKI Kaiserslautern, Germany

Thomas Kosch, LMU Munich, Germany

Paul Strohmeier, Saarland University, Germany

Poster and Demo Chairs

Benjamin Tag, Melbourne University, Australia.

Yun Suen Pai, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Karola Marky, TU Darmstadt, Germany

Erik Pescara, KIT, Germany

Media & Design Chair

Marion Koelle, Saarland University, Germany

Awards Chair

Yuta Itoh, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Social Media Chair

Passant El.Agroudy, University of Stuttgart, Germany

Video Capture Chair

Matthias Hoppe, LMU Munich, Germany

Program Committee

Johannes Schoening, University of Bremen, Germany

Athanasios Vourvopoulos, Institute for Systems and Robotics, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal

Christian Holz, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Ian Oakley, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea

Raphael Wimmer, University of Regensburg, Germany

Ashley Colley, University of Lapland, Finland

Cathal Gurrin, Dublin City University, Ireland

Yomna Abdelrahman, Bundeswehr University Munich

Marion Koelle, Saarland University, Germany

Anton Nijholt, University of Twente, Netherlands

Masaaki Fukumoto, Microsoft Research, Japan

Yuta Itoh, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Gionata Salvietti, University of Siena, Italy

Jakob Karolus, LMU Munich, Germany

Samitha Elvitigala, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Jong-Il Park, Hanyang University, Korea

Geehyuk Lee, KAIST, Korea

Niels Henze, University of Regensburg, Germany

Haimo Zhang, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Yvonne Rogers, University College London, UK

Marian Haescher, Fraunhofer IGD Rostock, Germany

Yuichi Kurita, Hiroshima University, Japan

Pedro Lopes, University of Chicago, USA

Martin Kocur, University of Regensburg, Germany

Mariam Hassib, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany

Denys J.C. Matthies, University of Auckland / Technical University of Applied Sciences Lübeck

Roshan Peiris, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

Yamen Saraiji, Keio University, Japan

Kristof Van Laerhoven, University of Siegen, Germany

Tsutomu Terada, University of Kobe, Japan

Tonja Machulla, LMU Munich, Germany

Jasmin Niess, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

Stefan Schneegaß, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany

Pawel Wozniak, Utrecht University, Netherlands

Kris Luyten, Hasselt University, Belgium

Jürgen Steimle, Saarland University, Germany

Jochen Huber, Synaptics

Martin Weigel, Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany

Jean-Marie Normand, Ecole Centrale de Nantes, France

Jan Gugenheimer, University of Ulm, Germany

Kouta Minamizawa, Keio University, Japan

Daniel Wessolek, Independent, Berlin, Germany

Steering committee

Masahiko Inami, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Albrecht Schmidt, LMU Munich, Germany

Pattie Maes, MIT Cambridge, USA

Woontack Woo, KAIST, Korea

Ellen Yi-Luen Do, University of Colorado Boulder, USA

Paul Lukowicz, DFKI Kaiserslautern, Germany

Suranga Nanayakkara, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Tsutomu Terada, University of Kobe, Japan

Jun Rekimoto, The University of Tokyo, Japan

Katrin Wolf, Hamburg University for Applied Sciences, Germany

Hideki Koike, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Kai Kunze, Keio University, Japan